SeniorsMobility is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. Learn more

Free Transportation for Seniors in South Dakota

By Maurice

Free_Transportation_for_Seniors_in_South Dakota

If you're looking for free transportation for seniors in South Dakota, you’re in the right place!

This page is a complete resource for free transportation for the elderly in the state of South Dakota.

Check out the resources below, and if you have a resource to add, please contact us!

Map of Free Transportation for Seniors in South Dakota


List of Free Transportation for Seniors in South Dakota

Program Description:

The Dakota Transit Association was formed in 1985 to address the need for greater communication between transportation providers and to serve as a unified voice for public transportation agencies within the states of North and South Dakota at the national level.

TRANSPORTATION
The Division of Long Term Services and Supports does not directly provide transportation services, but awards Older Americans Act funds to local transit systems. Transportation services are provided by nonprofit organizations or local government agencies.


  • Service Area: South Dakota.
  • Transportation Services Provided: medical providers and facilities,
    shopping and banking,
    senior center activities,
    nutrition programs,
    adult day services programs,
    other essential errands.
  • Eligibility Criteria: The following are eligible to receive transportation:
  • Any person 60 years of age or older.
  • Application Details: TO SIGN UP/SCHEDULE FOR RIDES:
  • South Dakota Transportation Locations:
    Title III-B Elderly Transit Systems
    Martin - Bennett County Senior Center 685-6642.
    Miller - Wheels and Meals Corporation 853-2869.
    Mobridge Senior Center 845-2620.
    Sioux Falls - Senior Citizens Services, Inc. 336-6722.
    Tyndall - Bon Homme County Volunteer Network 589-4606.
  • Public DOT & Elderly Transit Systems
    Aberdeen Ride Line 626-3333
    Brandon City Transit 582-6515
    Brookings Area Transit Authority 692-5416
    City of Groton 397-8661
    Dell Rapids Transit 428-3595
    Huron - People Transit 353-0100
    Inter-Lakes Community Action 256-6518
    Lake Andes - Rural Office of Community Services 487-7635
    Lemmon - Arrow Public Transit 374-3189
    Madison - East Dakota Transit 256-5810
    Mitchell - Palace Transit 995-8440
    Pierre - River Cities Transit 945-2360
    Redfield - Spink County Public Transit 472-1552
    Sisseton - Community Transit 698-7511
    Spearfish - Prairie Hills Transit 642-6668
    Vermillion - Public Transit 624-7433
    Watertown Area Transit 882-5287
    Woonsocket - Sanborn County Transit 796-4319
    Yankton Transit 665-4610
  • Other Details: 
  1. 1
    Individuals 60 year of age and older may ride transit systems for a suggested donation.

Program Description:

The transit system was established in 2003 for the purpose of serving the needs of the community. Our ridership is the general public.


  • Service Area: City of Brandon, South Dakota
  • Transportation Services Provided: Medical Appointments, Beauty Shop, Grocery Store, Shopping, Social Events, Day Care, Employment.
  • Eligibility Criteria: The following are eligible to receive transportation:
  • General public
  • Application Details: TO SIGN UP/SCHEDULE FOR RIDES:
  • CALL OUR DISPATCHER TO SCHEDULE A RIDE
    582-3553
    Dispatcher hours Monday - Friday 7:30 AM - 12:30 PM
    After 12:30 PM leave a message
    (24-hour notice for rides)
    To request more information contact this transit service at 605-256-6518
  • Other Details: 
  1. 1
    The cost is $2.00 per ride (each way). If 60 or older, there is no charge, but your donation is appreciated. 
  2. 2
    OUR SERVICE RUNS 
    Monday - Friday 8:00 AM - 3:30 PM

Program Description:

DellsXpress is under new management beginning October 1st, 2020. Brookings Area Transit Authority (BATA) has agreed to take over this responsibility. 

We are excited about this change and the opportunity for DellsXpress to grow. We hope to make the transition as smooth as possible.


  • Service Area: Dell Rapids
  • Transportation Services Provided: Public Transport.
  • Eligibility Criteria: The following are eligible to receive transportation:
  • General public
  • Application Details: TO SIGN UP/SCHEDULE FOR RIDES:
  • Other Details: 
  1. 1
    Please remember that scheduling rides is on a first scheduled first served basis.
  2. 2
    If 60 or older, there is no charge, but your donation is appreciated.
  3. 3
    Rates: Dell Rapids City Limits - $2.00 Outside of Dell Rapids: Call Dispatch for Rate.
  4. 4
    Dispatch Service Hours Monday through Friday 7:00am to 6:00pm.
  5. 5
    Bus Service Hours Monday through Friday 7:00am to 5:00pm.

Program Description:

Project CAR has 40 years of experience in non-profit transportation in Sioux Falls.
We began as a collaborative transit effort among a small group of agencies and churches focused on serving the needs of senior citizens. 

Since that time we have grown to a reliable system of transit for seniors, persons with developmental disorders or medical conditions – any adult whose ability to transport themselves is limited because of health or finances. We offer rides at no cost to the passenger.

Our network includes 15 member organizations, a group of churches, non-profits, and educational institutions. We own a fleet of five vehicles driven by over two dozen volunteers. 


  • Service Area: Sioux Falls
  • Transportation Services Provided: Medical appointments, including physical therapy, psychiatric support, vision, and dental.
  • Eligibility Criteria: The following are eligible to receive transportation:
  • Seniors, persons with developmental disorders or medical conditions – any adult whose ability to transport themselves is limited because of health or finances.
  • Application Details: TO SIGN UP/SCHEDULE FOR RIDES:
  • Call our office directly at 605-332-2777.

    Rides for religious activities occur through one of our member churches. If you are a member of one of the following churches, call our office directly at 605-332-2777 to schedule a ride.
    – Asbury United Methodist Church
    – Faith Lutheran Church
    – First Congregational Church
    – First Lutheran Church
    – First United Methodist Church
    – Gloria Dei Lutheran Church
    – Our Savior’s Lutheran Church
    – St. John American Lutheran Church
    – St. Mark’s Lutheran Church
  • Other Details: 
  1. 1
    We offer rides at no cost to the passenger.

Program Description:

To promote positive aging for adults and to enhance the quality of life for all through programs, services and education.
Active Generations is a non-profit organization dedicated to promoting positive aging for adults. 

We provide social, physical, educational and outreach programs that enhance our members’ lives and our communities.

Our state-of-the-art fitness center in Sioux Falls, South Dakota, features the latest equipment and exercise programs to promote life-long health.
Over 1,000 Active Generations members volunteer in a variety of ways to assist people throughout our communities.

Joining Active Generations is the proactive way to getting the most out of life.

Workers on Wheels (WOW) is a senior services program supported by the Sioux Empire United Way and administered through Active Generations.

WOW helps with tasks that can be challenging for older adults.
We provide the support seniors need to continue living independently in their own homes.


  • Service Area: Sioux Falls
  • Transportation Services Provided: Rides for medical appointments and grocery shopping
  • Eligibility Criteria: The following are eligible to receive transportation:
  • Eligible persons must be 60 years or older.
  • Are not financially or physically able to do the work themselves.
  • Do not have family available in the Sioux Falls area to help with the services needed.
  • Application Details: TO SIGN UP/SCHEDULE FOR RIDES:
  • Other Details: 
  1. 1
    Services are provided at no cost by volunteers.

Program Description:

Senior Companions of South Dakota is a volunteer program that provides in-home assistance and respite care to older adults and adults with disabilities in more than 50 communities across South Dakota.

Senior Companion activities might include:

  • Companionship through visits.
  • Transportation.
  • Meal planning and preparation.
  • Light housekeeping.
  • Playing cards or other games.
  • Reminiscing or just enjoying the friendship of a peer. 

    Senior Companions of South Dakota is sponsored by The Evangelical Lutheran Good Samaritan Society.

  • Service Area: Aberdeen, Armour, Baltic, Belle Fourche, Black Hawk, Box Elder, Bridgewater, Brookings, Canistota, Canton, Centerville, Central City, Chancellor, Chester , Colman, Custer, Deadwood, Dell Rapids, Egan, Harrisburg, Henry, Hot Springs, Howard, Hurley, Lead, Lennox, Marion, Montrose, Oelrichs, Parker, Pierre, Rapid City
    Renner , Salem, Sioux Falls, Spearfish, Sturgis, Tea, Viborg, Volga, Watertown, Waubay, Webster, Wentworth, Whitewood, Winfred, Worthing, Yankton
  • Transportation Services Provided: Volunteer based transportation.
  • Eligibility Criteria: The following are eligible to receive transportation:
  • Older adults and adults with disabilities.
  • Application Details: TO SIGN UP/SCHEDULE FOR RIDES:
  • Please Contact (605) 361-1133 or
    toll-free (888) 239-1210.
  • Other Details: 
  1. 1
    We don’t charge a fee for our Senior Companions service.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top